TUESDAY, MAY 14

Room 1 - Post Graduate Course

09:00-10:00
Opening
Moderators: tba

09:00 Welcome of the ESPR Congress President
09:10 Welcome
09:20 Practical issues
09:30 Imaging strategies and radiation exposure in paediatric multitrauma

 

10:30-12:00
1. Chest
Moderators: tba

10:30 Interstitial lung diseases – An update
11:00 US of the lung
11:30 MRI of the lung
S.B. Görkem, Kayseri/TR

 

13:00-14:30
2. Abdomen
Moderators: tba

13:00 Imaging strategies in acute abdomen – The newborn, the toddler and the adolescent child
13:30 Imaging IBD – An update
T. Watson, London/UK
14:00 Focal liver lesions
P. Petit, Marseille/FR

 

15:00-16:30
3. Paediatric trauma imaging
Moderators: tba

15:00 The role of ultrasound in paediatric trauma: From FAST to SLOW
15:30 Contrast enhanced ultrasound in blunt abdominal trauma
M. Stenzel, Cologne/DE
16:00 Paediatric trauma CT

 

17:00-18:30
4. Genitourinary diseases
Moderators: tba

17:00 Imaging in UTI
17:30 The pediatric ovaries: An overview
L-S. Ording-Müller, Oslo/NO
18:00 Imaging the testes: Torsion and beyond

Room 2 - Radiographer Course

10:30-12:00
1. Communication
Moderators: tba

10:30 Child and cancer
F. Schmitt, Turku/FI
11:00 Radiation dose and risk
11:30 Benefit-risk communication in paediatric radiology

 

13:00-14:30
2. Paediatric trauma
Moderators: tba

13:00 Imaging NAI
B.R. Mussman, Odense/DK
13:30 Reporting radiographer in paediatric trauma imaging
B. Snaith, Bradford/UK
14:00 Reporting radiographer; Education also from abroad

 

15:00-16:30
3. Image quality
Moderators: tba

15:00 Imaging parameters and image quality in digital radiography
15:30 Assessing image quality in radiography
16:00 Improving quality of chest radiographs in infants to optimize diagnostic accuracy

 

17:00-18:00
4. Dose optimization
Moderators: tba

17:00 DRLs as a tool for optimization – Recent guidelines
17:30 Exposure Indexes as a tool for the radiographer

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

Room 1 - Post Graduate Course

08:30-10:00
5. Head and neck
Moderators: tba

08:30 Neck masses: When ultrasound is enough?
09:00 Neck lymphadenopathy and solid masses: Benign or malignant
09:30 Thyroid ultrasound

 

10:30-12:00
6. Vascular malformations
Moderators: tba

10:30 Basics of vascular anomalies; from the right diagnosis to adequate treatment
11:15 Infantile hemangioma and congenital hemangioma: Natural course, differential diagnostics and imaging pitfalls

 

13:00-14:30
7. Neuro
Moderators: tba

13:00 Imaging in hydrocephalus: Diagnosis, monitoring and complications
13:30 Treating hydrocephalus – When and how
14:00 CNS emergencies in children: Do not miss lesions and entities

 

15:00-16:30
8. Fetal imaging and postnatal correlation
Moderators: tba

15:00 Fetal brain in second trimester
C. Garel, Paris/FR
15:30 Fetal pulmonary anomalies: Prenatal imaging and postnatal correlation
M. Cassart, Brussels/BE
16:00 How to approach fetal abdominal tumors?
F. Avni, Brussels/BE

 

17:00-18:00
9. Organ transplantation
Moderators: tba

17:00 Radiological follow-up of transplanted liver
J. Herrmann, Hamburg/DE
17:30 CEUS in organ transplantation

Room 2 - Radiographer Course

08:30-10:00
5. Quality improvement
Moderators: tba

08:30 Self assessment in quality improvement
09:00 Establishment of national DRLs
G. Paulo, Coimbra/PT
09:30 Establishment of local DRLs in Riga children´s hospital
I. Apine, Riga/LV

 

10:30-12:00
6. CT
Moderators: tba

10:30 Things to consider in pediatric CT – Patient preparation and protocol
11:00 Optimization of CT parameters
11:30 Patient positioning, image quality and dose

 

13:00-14:30
7. MRI
Moderators: tba

13:00 MRI safety
13:30 MRI contrast agents
14:00 Alternatives to sedation in paediatric MRI

 

15:00-16:30
8. Tips and tricks in conventional radiography
Moderators: tba

15:00 Immobilization in paediatric radiography
15:30 Imaging the child with special needs
16:00 Mistakes in radiography that increase dose; What to avoid
A. Henner, Oulu/FI

 

17:00-18:00
9. Dental panorama
Moderators: tba

17:00 Acceptable image quality
17:30 Tips to lower dose in dental panorama

THURSDAY, MAY 16

Room 1 - Annual Meeting

08:30-10:00
Opening ceremony
Moderators: tba

08:30 Welcome from the ESPR Society President
08:40 Welcome note from the Finnish Association of Radiologists
08:50 Welcome note from STUK
09:00 Guest lecture: Meeting the sick child and his parents
F. Schmitt, Turku/FI
09:50 Practical guidance and remarks

 

10:30-12:00
Scientific Session: MSK 1
Moderators: tba

10:30 Keynote: Sport injuries in the spine
10:55 Abstracts > Submit your abstract and be part of the scientific programme!

 

13:00-14:30
Scientific Session: Chest 1
Moderators: tba

13:00 Keynote: Spirometry-guided HRCT of the lung
13:25 Abstracts > Submit your abstract and be part of the scientific programme!

 

15:00-16:30
Scientific Session: Chest 2
Moderators: tba

15:00 Keynote: Lung MRI – Technique, applications and future prospects
W. Hirsch, Leipzig/DE
15:25 Abstracts > Submit your abstract and be part of the scientific programme!

 

17:00-18:30
General Assembly
> For active ESPR members!

Room 2 - Annual Meeting

10:30-12:00
Taskforce Session: Fetal Imaging 2
Moderators: tba

10:30 Presentation of the European Network of Fetal Imaging
M. Cassart, Brussels/BE
10:50 Fetal neuro MRI – State of the art in the second trimester
11:10 Fetal neuro MRI – State of the art in the third trimester
M. Cassart, Brussels/BE
11:30 Fetal body imaging – About 3 clinical cases
M. Kyncl, Prague/CZ; C. Sofia, San Filippo del Mela/IT

 

13:00-14:30
Scientific Session: Vascular and interventions 1
Moderators: tba

13:00 Keynote: Diagnostic tools for congenital lymphatic disorders; Modern time lymphography
13:25 Keynote: Thoracic duct embolization; Indications and technical aspects
13:50 Abstracts > Submit your abstract and be part of the scientific programme!

 

15:00-16:30
Scientific Session: Vascular and interventions 2
Moderators: tba

15:00 Abstracts > Submit your abstract and be part of the scientific programme!

FRIDAY, MAY 17

Room 1 - Annual Meeting

08:00-08:30
Jacques Lefèbvre Lecture
Moderators & Speaker: tba

 

08:30-10:00
Scientific Session: Urinary tract
Moderators: tba

08:30 Keynote: CEUS in urinary tract anomalies
K. Darge, Philadelphia/US
08:55 Keynote: MRI in urinary tract anomalies
09:20 Abstracts > Submit your abstract and be part of the scientific programme!

 

10:30-12:00
Scientific Session: CT 1
Moderators: tba

10:30 Keynote: Optimization possibilities with older and new scanners
10:55 Keynote: Cardiac CT with older and new scanners
11:20 Abstracts > Submit your abstract and be part of the scientific programme!

 

14:00-14:30
Scientific Session: CT 2
Moderators: tba

14:00 Abstracts > Submit your abstract and be part of the scientific programme!

 

15:00-16:30
Scientific Session: Cardiac
Moderators: tba

15:00 Keynote: MRI for the assessment of blood flow; Difficult cases of quantification. How I do it
15:25 Abstracts > Submit your abstract and be part of the scientific programme!

 

17:00-18:30
Scientific Session: Neuro 1
Moderators: tba

17:00 Keynote: MRI in epilepsy; Technique and findings
17:25 Abstracts > Submit your abstract and be part of the scientific programme!

Room 2 - Annual Meeting

08:30-10:00
Scientific Session: Abdomen 1
Moderators: tba

08:30 Keynote: Post transplantation split-liver – imaging
J. Herrmann, Hamburg/DE
08:55 Abstracts > Submit your abstract and be part of the scientific programme!

 

10:30-12:00
Taskforce Session: Abdomen 2
Moderators: tba

10:30 Imaging in biliary atresia
M. Napolitano, Milan/IT
10:52 Intestinal dysmotility
11:14 CEUS for intracavitary use
D. Kljucevesek, Ljubljana/SI
11:36 Novel applications in urogenital imaging that also may apply to children

 

13:30-14:30
Scientific Session: Fetal Imaging 1
Moderators: tba

13:00 Keynote: Infection and fetal brain
13:25 Abstracts > Submit your abstract and be part of the scientific programme!

 

15:00-16:30
Scientific Session: Oncology 1
Moderators: tba

15:00 Keynote: Imaging of toxicities and complications after cancer treatment in children
15:25 Abstracts > Submit your abstract and be part of the scientific programme!

 

17:00-18:50
Taskforce Session: Post Mortem Imaging
Moderators: tba

17:00 Introduction
O. Arthurs, London/UK
17:05 What do families really want?
17:35 Update on PM MR protocols
18:05 Latest developments in PM imaging
S. Shelmerdine, London/UK
18:35 Taskforce update and next steps
O. Arthurs, London/UK

Room 3 - Annual Meeting

17:00-18:30
Taskforce Workshop: CT 3 – Group 1

SATURDAY, MAY 18

Room 1 - Annual Meeting

08:00-08:30
Jesper Lecture
Moderators & speaker: tba

 

08:30-10:00
Taskforce Session: MSK 2
Moderators: tba

08:30 Introduction
K. Rosendahl, Bergen/NO
08:35 Imaging assessment of a child presenting with possible inflammatory arthritis: ESPR-ESSR Joint Recommendations
08:55 Imaging the temporomandibular joint in children with Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis (JIA) A large multicentre study. Preliminary results/MRI
09:25 Imaging assessment of osteopenia/osteoporosis in children. An update
A. Offiah, Sheffield/UK
09:45 Discussion

 

10:30-12:00
Taskforce Session: Outreach “Paediatric tropical disease”

Programme to be announced.

 

13:00-14:30
Taskforce Session: Child abuse “Back to basics or back to essentials?”
Moderators: tba

13:00 History and examination BEFORE investigation
13:30 Bones of Contention – Real and Imagined Differential Diagnoses
14:00 The IPR/ESPR White Paper on AHT: Is Anything ever Black or White?
A. Choudhary, Wilmington/US

 

14:30-15:00
Closing Ceremony + Awardings

Room 2 - Annual Meeting

08:30-10:00
Educational Session: Advances and challenges
Moderators: tba

08:30 3D printing
08:55 3D flat panel-system in OR; Optimization and dose
09:20 Dose-management systems – Challenges in paediatrics
09:45 Discussion

 

10:30-12:00
Taskforce session: Oncology 2
Moderators: tba

10:30 Introduction “Aims of the taskforce Oncology”
J. Schäfer, Tuebingen/DE
10:35 Whole-body MR in children with cancer: Applications and possible impact on treatment and prognosis”
R.A.J. Nievelstein, Utrecht/NL
10:55 Update on activities of Radiology specialty committee of the SIOPEN
11:00 International Neuroblastoma Response Criteria: What is new?
11:10 Staging and response assessment in Neuroblastoma by DWI: Is there a complementary role to 123mIBG?
11:25 (Early) response assessment and detection of residual disease in solid small round cell tumours: Do we need 18F-FDG-PET or other tracer?
S. Voss, Boston/US
11:45 Panel discussion

 

13:00-14:30
Taskforce Session: Neuro 2
Moderators: tba

13:00 The role of perfusion and diffusion indices for the prediction of paediatric brain tumour grade
G. Alexiou, Ioannina/GR

Room 3 - Annual Meeting

13:00-14:30
Taskforce Workshop: CT 3 – Group 2